CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Lynne McGowan
Hamrick’s Inc.
742 Peachoid Road
Gaffney, SC 29341

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. McGowan:

In your letter dated September 9, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 890C is a woman’s top constructed from 65% polyester and 35% rayon woven fabric. The garment features a collar, long vented sleeves with a one button closure on the cuffs, a full frontal opening secured by six buttons, and two chest pockets with a one button flap closure. The top also features a hemmed bottom with two adjustable side tabs.

The applicable subheading for style 890C will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division